BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026

Oct 17, 2026 4 min read

Job highlights

Organisation Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Location Multiple locations across India
Employment type Other
Vacancies 660
Education Class 10, National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade. Minimum 60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC for General/OBC candidates and 55% in both for SC/ST candidates.
Age limit As of 2026-10-01: General/EWS maximum 27 years; OBC (NCL) maximum 30 years; SC/ST maximum 32 years. PwD and Ex-Servicemen relaxation as per Government rules. Up to seven years' relaxation for relevant work experience is mentioned, subject to the prescribe
Application fee Not announced in the short notice; details will be provided in the detailed notification.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has issued a short notice for its Artisan Recruitment – 2027 under Advertisement No. 01/2026, announcing 660 tentative Artisan Grade IV vacancies. The opportunity is intended for candidates with Class 10, ITI (NTC) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the relevant trade.

The vacancies are spread across seven trades and nine BHEL manufacturing units. Applications will be submitted online, but the opening and closing dates have not yet been announced; BHEL says the detailed notification will be available on its careers portal by 19 October 2026. The stated selection stages are a Computer Based Test (CBT) followed by document verification.

Important Dates

EventDate
Short notice, Advertisement No. 01/2026October 2026 (Employment News; exact date not specified)
Detailed notification, including reservation and application instructionsBy 19 October 2026
Online application opening and closing datesTo be announced in the detailed notification
Crucial date for age calculation1 October 2026
Computer Based TestDecember 2026 (tentative); planned for the same day across all units

Vacancy Details

BHEL has announced 660 tentative Artisan Grade IV vacancies in seven trades. The short-notice information gives the following unit-wise distribution. BHEL notes that vacancies may change and that category-wise reservation will follow Government guidelines.

Unit-wise vacancies

CodeBHEL unitLocationVacancies
ABoiler Auxiliaries Plant (BAP)Ranipet, Tamil Nadu75
BHeavy Plates and Vessels Plant (HPVP)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
CElectronics Division (EDN)Bengaluru, Karnataka45
DSolar Business Division (SBD)Bengaluru, Karnataka30
EHeavy Electrical Equipment Plant (HEEP)Haridwar, Uttarakhand60
FHeavy Power Equipment Plant (HPEP)Hyderabad, Telangana60
GHeavy Electrical Plant (HEP)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
HTransformer Plant (TP)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
IHigh Pressure Boiler Plant (HPBP)Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu150
Total660

Trade-wise vacancies

TradeVacancies
Fitter278
Welder104
Machinist101
Electrician90
Turner52
Electronics Mechanic23
Foundryman12
Total660

Unit-wise and trade-wise distribution

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Applicants must have passed Class 10 and hold both a National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the trade relevant to the post. The short notice specifies minimum marks of 60% in both the NTC/ITI and NAC for General and OBC candidates, and 55% in both qualifications for SC and ST candidates. These marks are required in each certificate, not as a combined average.

Knowledge of the relevant regional language is listed as desirable for units in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Hindi is desirable for the other units. Candidates should confirm the final trade and eligibility requirements in BHEL’s detailed notification before applying.

Age Limit

The age is assessed as of 1 October 2026. The upper age limit is 27 years for General and EWS candidates, 30 years for OBC (NCL) candidates, and 32 years for SC/ST candidates. PwD and Ex-Servicemen candidates may receive age relaxation under Government rules. The short notice also mentions up to seven years of relaxation for relevant work experience, subject to the prescribed format.

Application Fee

BHEL has not announced the application fee in the short notice. The fee, payment instructions and any applicable category-based details are expected in the detailed notification. Payment details are among the information candidates are advised to keep ready.

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official BHEL careers portal at careers.bhel.in and find the detailed notification for Artisan Recruitment – 2027, Advertisement No. 01/2026.
  2. Review the eligibility requirements and check the unit-wise vacancy distribution for your trade before selecting a unit. Each candidate may apply for vacancies in only one unit.
  3. Prepare your Class 10 certificate and mark sheet, ITI/NTC certificate and mark sheet, and NAC certificate. Keep any applicable caste, PwBD or Ex-Servicemen certificate, recent photograph, signature and valid identity proof ready as well.
  4. When BHEL activates the online application link, complete the form and follow the detailed notification’s instructions for submitting documents and any required payment.
  5. Check all details before submitting the form and retain the application confirmation and payment record, if applicable.
  6. Dependants of deceased BHEL employees can consult the “Compassionate Consideration” link on the careers portal for relevant information.

Salary & Pay Scale

The short notice states that remuneration will be as per BHEL norms. It does not specify a pay scale or salary amount; candidates should refer to the detailed notification for the applicable compensation particulars.

Selection Process

The stated selection process comprises a Computer Based Test followed by document verification. The CBT is tentatively planned for December 2026, on the same day for all units. BHEL says the complete selection instructions will be provided in the detailed notification.

Eligible candidates should monitor the BHEL careers portal for the detailed notification and application dates, then submit an online application for one suitable unit before the closing date once BHEL announces it.

Important links

Frequently asked questions

How many Artisan Grade IV vacancies has BHEL announced? +

BHEL has announced 660 tentative vacancies across seven trades and nine manufacturing units. The number may change, and category-wise reservation is to follow Government guidelines.

What qualification is required for the BHEL Artisan posts? +

Candidates need Class 10, an NTC/ITI and a NAC in the relevant trade. The short notice requires 60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC for General/OBC candidates and 55% in both for SC/ST candidates.

When will applications open, and what is the last date? +

The online application start and closing dates have not been announced. BHEL says the detailed notification, which will provide application instructions, is due on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026.

What is the age limit for this recruitment? +

As of 1 October 2026, the upper age limits are 27 years for General/EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL), and 32 years for SC/ST candidates. PwD and Ex-Servicemen relaxation is as per Government rules; up to seven years' relaxation for relevant work experience is also mentioned, subject to the prescribed format.

What is the selection process, and when is the CBT? +

The stated stages are a Computer Based Test followed by document verification. The CBT is tentatively planned for December 2026 on the same day for all units; the exact date and full instructions are pending.

Can a candidate apply to more than one BHEL unit, and what is the application fee? +

No. A candidate may apply for vacancies in only one unit. The application fee has not been announced in the short notice and is expected in the detailed notification.

#BHEL Recruitment #Artisan Grade IV #ITI Jobs #Government Jobs #BHEL Artisan 2026

More jobs